PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of personal information is important to Auto Skills Australia Limited (ASA). ASA is committed to respecting individual’s privacy and the protection of personal information.

This document sets out how ASA may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to ASA, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ASA is the body responsible for the development and maintenance of nationally accredited automotive training qualifications in Australia. ASA is directly funded by the Australian Government and has a key focus on developing the skills capacity in the automotive industry. ASA works with industry bodies, unions and enterprises to ensure that workforce development plans equip automotive businesses with the skills needed for today and for the future.

ASA is a limited company and is led by a Board of Directors who have a deep understanding of the skill needs of the industry while providing a critical focus on the corporate governance needs of the business.

Why does ASA collect personal information?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

ASA collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, including providing services and maintaining relationships with its clients and staff. Common examples of why ASA collects and uses personal information includes to:

  • comply with legislative, regulatory and/or funding requirements;
  • conduct research about the automotive industry and training requirements;
  • provide information about ASA services through mail outs;
  • perform administrative operations, including accounting, payroll, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing;
  • manage a person’s rights and obligations in relation to external payment systems;
  • conduct marketing or customer satisfaction research;
  • develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion and use of our related products and services;
  • develop and identify products and services that may interest clients and staff; and
  • tell clients about products and services that we believe may be of interest to them.

ASA also collects data to provide broad advice to the government and industry, including combining data to generate general statistics.

ASA produces several publications. ASA may also collect data to monitor the use of these publications.

ASA uses personal information only for the purpose for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). ASA may state a more specific purpose at the point it collects your information.

If you do not provide ASA with the information that it requests, ASA may not be able to provide you with its products or services.

What personal and sensitive information does ASA collect?

The information collected by ASA about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver’s licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with ASA.

Sensitive Information

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, ASA may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to ASA, you also provide consent to ASA collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell ASA otherwise.

How does ASA collect and hold personal information?

Information may be collected when you:

  • subscribe to any publication of ASA or any other body which is affiliated with ASA in any way (ASA Affiliate), including electronic publications;
  • provide services, either voluntarily or otherwise, to ASA;
  • provide details to ASA or an ASA Affiliate in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  • enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of ASA’s online systems such as the ASA Learning Management System or the ASA Facebook page;
  • access the ASA website or a website of an ASA Affiliate;
  • contact ASA via email, telephone or mail, or provide a business card to ASA, or engage with ASA via social media (ASA will record email addresses only after direct receipt of a message and email addresses will not be added to a mailing list, unless they have been provided in order to subscribe to ASA’s mailing list);
  • participate in any program, activity or event run by ASA or an ASA Affiliate;
  • purchase products or services from ASA or an authorised agent or licensee;
  • are elected or appointed to the board or a committee of ASA; or
  • apply for employment or a volunteer position with ASA or an ASA Affiliate.

Personal information may also be collected where ASA is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Where individuals subscribe to the ASA newsletter, their details may be added to the ASA contact database.

Where an individual has chosen to send us a completed electronic form that includes their personal details, we collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and e-mail address and other contact or request details.

Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that ASA request from you, ASA’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services may be affected.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to receive ASA services or participate in ASA programs, or to apply for employment or volunteer positions with ASA or an ASA Affiliate. If it is impracticable for ASA to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, ASA may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

ASA or an ASA Affiliate may collect personal information regarding a minor from the parent or other responsible person associated with that minor.

Personal information may also be collected by ASA from third parties such as industry bodies, unions, enterprises and from government.

How does ASA disclose personal information use

ASA, and third parties to whom ASA may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to perform ASA’s services and to:

  • verify your identity;
  • complete background checks;
  • research, develop, run, administer and market programs, activities and other events relating to the automotive industry;
  • research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by ASA and third parties;
  • respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
  • administer, manage and provide you with access to www.autoskillsaustralia.com.au; and
  • keep you informed of news and information relating to the automotive industry and related activities and opportunities via various mediums.

Disclosure

ASA may disclose necessary information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  • ASA agents, contractors and external advisers whom ASA engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, ASA’s functions and activities;
  • ASA’s professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • ASA Affiliates and other organisations with whom ASA has alliances or arrangements for the purpose of promoting their respective products and services and the automotive industry generally;
  • external payment systems operators; and
  • in other circumstances permitted by law.

In some circumstances personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. In such circumstances, ASA will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

ASA will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

If you do not wish to receive email, SMS or posted offers from ASA, you may opt-out by using the specific opt-out procedures provided in the relevant communication. Alternatively, you may advise ASA at any time by contacting the ASA Privacy Officer via the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other disclosures

In addition, ASA may also disclose personal information:

  • with your express or implied consent;
  • when required or authorised by law;
  • to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  • to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

ASA website

When you visit the ASA web site, ASA’s systems and service provider may record certain information regarding your use of the site, including but not limited to:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com; .gov. au; .co.uk etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the type of browser you used.

ASA uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the ASA website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. ASA will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

External websites

Websites linked to the ASA website are not subject to ASA’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. ASA cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

Security of information

ASA’s web environment, internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using reasonably appropriate technologies.

Individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet. For those who do not wish to transmit specific information across the internet, ASA provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, subscription to ASA’s newsletter may be arranged by ringing ASA’s office on (03) 8610 2500 and providing details over the phone.

ASA takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the organisation’s systems. Any information which is held is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. ASA maintains strict procedures and takes all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access, modification and disclosure of personal information. ASA will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of personal information.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by ASA

ASA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, ASA may rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to it both directly and indirectly.

ASA encourages you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that ASA holds about you, please let ASA know by making a request to the ASA Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below. ASA will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information ASA holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact the ASA Privacy Officer immediately and the information will be corrected.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the ASA Privacy Officer, via the following contact details.

ASA Privacy Officer:
Position: CEO
Email: privacy@autoskillsaustralia.com.au
Phone: (03) 8610 2500

ASA will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you.

If ASA is unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au to lodge a complaint.

For further information on ASA’s management of personal information, please contact ASA.

ASA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

DATE: 19 March 2014

Disclaimer

Information found on the Auto Skills Australia Ltd. websites does not constitute legal advice and has been made available for information purposes only. All information provided on the ASA websites was current at time of publication however Auto Skills Australia Ltd. is not responsible where information may not be current at the time of viewing. Auto Skills Australia Ltd. has no control and is not responsible for the accuracy of any hyperlinks listed on the Auto Skills Australia Ltd. websites.